Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) is offering this 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter compliant with IEEE802.3u 10/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX standards. It converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) is offering this 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter compliant with IEEE802.3u 10/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX standards. It converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

This Ethernet media converter, model C0320002, features an LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function which enhances the integrity and conformity of the TP-Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. It is available for two wavelengths of 1310 nm in multi-mode and 1310 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode.

This converter supports distances of up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device. It utilizes an RJ-45 port and a fiber optic ST or SC or WDM port to quickly integrate a 10/100Base-TX network into a 100Base-FX (fiber) network.

The 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function belongs to GAO's family of 10/100M Media Converters. This line also includes 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter used for backbone network transmission and Gigabit Ethernet devices links, 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 1000 Mbps and provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers; and 100Base-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card which provides IEEE802.3x Flow Control for full duplex operation allowing enhanced operation.

For sales inquiries please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas
sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics
GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.