10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet

10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter for Gigabit Ethernet

Toronto, Canada –GAO Tek Inc.(www.GAOTek.com) is offering its 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converterwhich is used in backbone network transmission and is primarily used for Gigabit Ethernet devices links. It takes advantage of intelligent connection technology to provide auto-negotiation thereby eliminating the need to manually configure or monitor settings.

This 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX media converter, model C0310001, converts Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 10/100/1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber interface (FX). It complies with IEEE 10/100Base-TX, IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards.RJ45 port is provided to perform auto-negotiation under full-duplex and half-duplex transmission modes.

This modular design, plug and play media converter supports single-mode and multi-mode fibers with a transmission distance of up to 80 km for single-mode fiber and 550 m for multi-mode fiber. And it provides an optional wavelength of 1310/1550 nm in the single-mode and 850 nm in the multi-mode. It extends the transmission distance through its photoelectric conversion network. Moreover, it is equipped with alarm LED illumination to indicate link failure and status LEDs for easy monitoring of device’s status.

This 10/100/1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converter belongs to GAO’s Family of 10/100/1000 Media Converter. Another similar product in this line is 1000 Base-TX to 1000 Base-FX Media Converterwhich converts Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 1000M UTP interface (TX) and 1000M optical fiber interface (FX) and can work with GAO's C0340001 chassis system or as a standalone unit.

 

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaotek.com

About GAO Tek Inc.

GAO Tek Inc. (www.GAOTek.com) specializes in researching, developing, manufacturing and selling top quality and cost effective telecom testers, electrical testers, embedded development tools, RFID readers and tags and other electronic measurement instruments