Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released this portable fiber optic visual light sourcespecially designed for the testing and maintenance of telecom, CATV and other fiber optic applications.

Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics (www.GAOFiberOptics.com) has released this portable fiber optic visual light sourcespecially designed for the testing and maintenance of telecom, CATV and other fiber optic applications. When used together with GAO Fiber Optics’ portable optical fiber identifier (modelC0230002), it provides an economic and efficient solution for measuring optical loss in fiber optic cable.

This portable fiber optic visual light source, model C0220002, provides 1 to 6 wavelengths of highly stable output including 650 nm visible red light, 1310/1550 nm wavelengths for single mode fiber and 850/1300 nm wavelengths for multimode fiber. Other optional wavelengths are available. This rugged fiber optic visual light source operates at modulation frequencies that include CW, 2 Hz modulation output at 650 nm and CW, 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz modulation output at other wavelengths. It features highly stable output power, one-touch switch operation, auto-off function, low battery power indication and a back lit LCD display.

This portable fiber optic visual light sourcebelongs to GAO’s family of Light Source. Thisline includes a wide variety of light sourceto meet customers’ different needs. Some similar products are offered for selection such asHandheld Adjustable Light Sourcewhich offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both single and multi-mode fibers, Handheld Fiber Optic Light Sourcewhich can be used in conjunction with other types of test equipment such as power meters and fiber identifiers to test fiber optic cables, and Handheld Laser Source  which provides a stable laser signal at various wavelengths and also features high stability in output power.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics(www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.