Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics(www.GAOFiberOptics.com) is offering its 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 1000 Mbps and provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers.

Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics(www.GAOFiberOptics.com) is offering its 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 1000 Mbps and provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers.

This 1000M fiber optic network interface card, model C0320003,features plug and play design, full-duplex mode, high level VLAN filtering function and RoHS compliance. It complies with the IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX Ethernet standards. With advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, it offers high performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standard-based environment.

This plug and play card provides IEEE802.3x Flow Control for full duplex operation allowing enhanced operation when directly connected to a switch. It supports Jumbo Frame up to 9014 bytes and features on-board verification of IP headers and TCP / UDP checksums for received data. It is compliant with PCI 2.2 interface standard. In addition, two LED indicators (LINK/ACT and FDX) on the bracket are used to monitor the board link activities and full-duplex status.

This 1000M fiber optic network interface card belongs to GAO’s family of 10/100M Media Converters. This line also includes 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter which is used in backbone network transmission and is primarily used for Gigabit Ethernet devices links, 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function which has the ability to support distances of up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device, and 100Bse-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 100 Mbps and provides a network throughout of up to 200 Mbps in full-duplex mode.

 

 

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

About GAO Fiber Optics

GAO Fiber Optics(www.GAOFiberOptics.com), a member company of GAO Group, is professionally engaged in R&D and production of fiber optical communication products.